Hombu Dojo Training Times

We are currently running a booking system for all Members - You must Book each session you wish to attend through the Dojo Login app.

Our Normal pre Covid Training Schedule from September to June is below.  A few locations are still outside but most have returned.  Check with Susannah if you're unsure.

Please click on the + sign to see the sessions for that day.

Training suitable for Beginner Children are in Orange.
Training suitable for Beginner Adults are in Green.

  • Our Schedule
  • Monday

    TimeLevelInstructorAddress
    4:00-5:00pmWhite Belts (Kids)RuSandyford CC Lambscross
    5:00-6:00pmColour BeltsRuSandyford CC Lambscross
    4:00-5:00pmWhite Belts (Kids)RossHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    5:00-6:00pm 9th – 6th kyu Juniors RossHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    6:00-7:00pm 5th kyu + Juniors RossHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    6:00-7:00pmMixed JuniorsAJMonread Centre, Naas
    7:00-8:00pmAdultsAJMonread Centre, Naas
    7:00-8:00pm Adults - Senior Belts Only ScottHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    8:00-8:30pm Black & brown belts - KataScottHombu Dojo Ranelagh

  • Tuesday

    TimeLevelInstructorAddress
    3.00-4.00pm White Belts (Juniors) AJ Hombu Dojo Ranelagh
    4:00-5:00pm Mixed Juniors (beginners welcome)KeelanDeansgrange Community Centre, St Fintans Park
    4:00-5:00pm White Belts (Juniors)RossDavid Lloyd, Clonskeagh
    5:00-6:00pm Colour belt JuniorsRossDavid Lloyd, Clonskeagh
    4:00-5:00pm 9th – 6th kyu JuniorsAJHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    5:00-6:00pm5th kyu + JuniorsAJHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    5:00-6:00pmMixed JuniorsRuSt Brigids Hall, Stillorgan
    6:00-7:00pmTeens Only (12-17)AJHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    7:00-8:00pm AdultsRossHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    8:00-9:00pmAdultsRossHombu Dojo Ranelagh

  • Wednesday

    TimeLevelInstructorAddress
    10:00-11:00am AdultsRossHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    2.45-3.30pmMixed Juniors (beginners welcome)Ru Terenure Badminton Centre
    4:00-5:00pm Mixed Juniors (beginners welcome)KeelanMounttown Community Centre, Dun Laoghaire, Monkstown
    4:00-5:00pm White Belts (Kids)AJHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    4.00-5.00pmWhite Belts (Kids)RossIrishtown Stadium Strand St. D 4
    5.00-6.00pm 8th Kyu+ JuniorsRossIrishtown Stadium Strand St. D 4
    4:30pm-5:30pmMixed JuniorsRuSamuel Beckett Civic Centre, Ballyogan
    5:00-6:00pm 9th – 6th kyu JuniorAJHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    6:00-7:00pm Mixed JuniorsAJHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    6.30-7.30pmWhite Belt KidsRuDalkey Heritage Centre
    7:00-8:00pm AdultsRossHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    7.30pm-8.30pmColour Belts (kids)RuDalkey Heritage Centre
    8:00-9:00pm AdultsRossHombu Dojo Ranelagh

  • Thursday

    TimeLevelInstructorAddress
    3:00-4:00pm Mixed Juniors (beginners welcome) Ru Swan Leisure Rathmines
    4:00-5:00pm Mixed Juniors (beginners welcome)KeelanBooterstown Pastoral Centre
    4:00-5:00pm Mixed Juniors (beginners welcome)AJRathcoole Community Centre
    4:00-5:00pm White Belts (Kids) RossHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    4:45-5.45pm White Belts (Kids)RuTerenure Sports Club (CYM) Terenure D 6 W
    5:00-6:00pm 9th – 6th kyu JuniorsRossHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    5:45-6:45pmColour Belts (Kids)RuTerenure Sports Club (CYM) Terenure D 6 W
    6:00-7:00pm Mixed Juniors (beginners welcome)AJWesley College, Ballinteer
    6:00-7:00pm 5th kyu + JuniorsScott/RossHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    7:00-8:00pm AdultsScottHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    8:00-9:00pmAdultsRuHombu Dojo Ranelagh

  • Friday

    TimeLevelInstructorAddress
    3:00-4:00pm Mixed JuniorsKarlAll Saints Hall, Raheny
    5:00-6:00pmMixed JuniorsAJHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    6:00-7:00pmMixed Adults/JuniorsAJHombu Dojo Ranelagh

  • Saturday

    TimeLevelInstructorAddress
    10:00am -11:00pm Mixed JuniorsRuHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    11:00am -12:00pm White Belts (Kids) Ross Hombu Dojo Ranelagh
    11:00am -12:00pm Mixed JuniorsKarlSt Johns Hall, Tonlegee Road, Coolock
    11:30am -12:30pm Mixed JuniorsRuTerenure Badminton Centre
    12:00-1:00pm Family Beginner class and Orange to Yellow belt children (9th to 7th Kyu) Ross Hombu Dojo Ranelagh
    1:00-2:00pm Green to Purple with Stripe Belt (6th to 4th Kyu) Children and AdultsRossHombu Dojo Ranelagh
    1:00-2:00pmWhite Belts (Kids)RuSt Maelruains Parish Centre, D 24
    2:00-3:00pm Colour Belt kidsRuSt Maelruains Parish Centre, D 24
    2:00-3:00pmBrown Belt and above (3rd Kyu +) Children and AdultsRossHombu Dojo Ranelagh

  • Sunday

    TimeLevelInstructorAddress
    TimeLevelInstructorAddress
    10am-11amFamily Beginner class - Adults and children up to 5th kyuAJHombu Dojo, Ranelagh
    11am-12pm4th Kyu and above (adult and children high grades)AJHombu Dojo, Ranelagh

Hombu Dojo, Ranelagh

Hombu Dojo, rear Cullenswood Park, Ranelagh D06 Y313 Daily Classes - see class schedule

Ballinteer


Wesley College, Ballinteer
Thursdays at 6pm Mixed Juniors

Coolock


St John's Hall, Coolock
Saturdays at 11am (mixed juniors)

Deansgrange


Deansgrange Community Centre, St Fintans Hall, St Fintans Park
Tuesday 4pm - 5pm

Naas


Monread Community Centre, Naas, Co Kildare
Monday 6pm Kids, 7pm Adults

Rathmines


Swan Leisure Centre, Rathmines
Thursday 4pm - 5pm

Tallaght


St Maelruains Parish Centre, Tallaght
Saturday 1pm - 3pm

Ballyogan


Samuel Beckett Civic Centre, Ballyogan
Wednesdays at 4.30pm Mixed Juniors

Clonskeagh


David Lloyd, Riverview, Clonskeagh
Tuesday 4pm - 6pm

Dun Laoghaire / Monkstown


Mounttown Community Facility
Wednesday 4pm - 5pm

Raheny


All Saint's Parish Hall, Raheny
Fridays 3pm - 4pm

Sandyford


Sandyford Community Centre, Lambscross
Monday 4pm - 6pm

Terenure


Terenure Sports Club, Dublin 6W
Thursday 5.30pm - 6.30pm

Booterstown


Booterstown Parish Centre
Thursdays 4pm Mixed Juniors

Dalkey


Dalkey Heritage Centre
Wednesday 6.30-8.30pm

Irishtown


Irishtown Stadium, Ringsend
Wednesday 4pm - 6pm

Rathcoole


Rathcoole Community Centre
Thursdays 4pm-5pm

Stillorgan


St Brigids, Stillorgan
Tuesdays 5pm-6pm

Terenure West


Terenure Badminton Centre
Wednesday 2.45pm - 3.30pm
Saturday 11.30am-12.30pm